Apply Give Quick Links


            Search

MGA Recognizes Students for Academic Achievements

Posted: April 17, 2017 into Events-Students | Honors/Awards | Pressroom
Author: News Bureau

CLOSE MGA Recognizes Students for Academic Achievements

Rachel Hastings of Byron, a Middle Georgia State University senior graduating with a bachelor's degree in New Media and Communications, has been chosen the President's Scholar for the Class of 2017.

Hastings was one of more than 40 MGA students recognized at the 2017 Honors Convocation for their academic achievements.

Each year, a graduating senior is chosen by the Honors, Awards and Graduation Committee, with the approval of the University president, to be the President's Scholar. The chosen student must have an outstanding academic record, involvement in campus and/or community service activities, and demonstrate characteristics indicating the promise of a successful future.
 
In addition to Hasting's accomplishments as an Honors Program graduate, she served as president and vice president of the Honors Student Association, a student administrative assistant in the English department, a work study intern for NewTown Macon, and an assistant in the University's Mac lab. She plans to pursue a master's degree in Film Studies. Hastings will represent graduating seniors by speaking at all graduation ceremonies scheduled for May 10-11.
 
Richard Kurhajian of Kathleen, a senior finishing up his bachelor's degree in Aviation Science and Management, was named MGA's 2017 Academic Recognition Day Scholar.  The Academic Recognition Day Scholar is chosen each year from an elite group of students who demonstrate high academic achievement and a strong commitment to service to their college and community.

Kurhajian carries a perfect GPA. He is employed at Robins Air Force Base as an industrial engineering technician, and has worked in many different areas on base that deal with aircraft on a daily basis. Currently, he prioritizes scheduled maintenance to be performed on mission-critical aircraft supported by the base. As MGA's Academic Recognition Day Scholar, Kurhajian receives a congratulatory letter from the University System of Georgia chancellor and signed resolutions from the Georgia Senate and House of Representatives.

Other MGA students who received academic awards at Honors Convocation, sorted by their city of residence, are:

Auburn 
Rebekah L. Messamore, Baccalaureate Level Honors Program Graduate, Psychology, B.S.

Bonaire 
Vicki Lester, Academic Excellence, Public Service B.S.
John Herrera, Academic Excellence, Nursing, Pre- Licensure BSN
Lucie Davison, Academic Excellence, Nursing, RN-BSN

Butler 
Brooklyn Kilgore, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Occupational Therapy Assistant, A.S.

Byron 
Rachel E. Hastings, Baccalaureate Level Honors Program Graduate, New Media and Communications, B.A.
 
Cadwell
Brian J. White, Associate's Level Honors Program Graduate, Biology, A.S.

Centerville 
Bianca Wiggins, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Early Childhood Special Education, B.S.
Taylor Paul, Baccalaureate Level Honors Program Graduate, English, B.A.

Cochran 
Meagan Pittman, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Early Childhood Special Education, B.S.
Kristi Jones, Academic Excellence, Nursing, RN-BSN

Cohutta 
Fergus King, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Business / Finance (Second Year Student)

Colorado Springs, Co.
Nicole Sikes, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Business Administration, B.S.

Conyers 
Smith S. Meach, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Modern Language, A.A.
Smith S. Meach, Associate's Level Honors Program Graduate, Natural Science, A.S.

Covington 
Odell Blackmon, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Engineering Studies

Dublin 
Lauren McEachern, Academic Excellence, Health Services Administration, B.S.

Forsyth 
Charles Speir, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Information Technology, B.S.
Heather N. Johnson, Outstanding Academic Excellence, History, B.S.
Clayton Vedder, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Business Administration, , B.S.

Grovetown 
Tiffany LaFollette, Baccalaureate Level Honors Program Graduate, Psychology, B.S.

Hampton 
Johnathan M. Merritt, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Air Traffic Management, A.A.S.

Jackson 
Rachel Maddox, Outstanding Academic Excellence, English, B.A.

Kathleen 
Caleb R. Clance, Academic Excellence, Respiratory Therapy, B.S.
Rebecca Adair, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Business Administration, B.S.

Lizella 
Natalie Farris, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Nursing, Pre- Licensure BSN

Macon 
Alexandra Papadopoulos, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Information Technology, B.S.
Brittany E. Adams, Honors Discipline Graduate, Business Administration, B.S.
Allan Poindexter, Academic Excellence, Information Technology, B.S.
Stephanie L. Breitenbach, Academic Excellence, New Media and Communications, B.A.
Alexandra Joan Johnson, Academic Excellence, Interdisciplinary Studies, B.S.
Emily R. Brunner, Baccalaureate Level Honors Program Graduate, Nursing, Pre-Licensure BSN
Michael Ratterree, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Criminal Justice, B.S.
Zachary Griffin, Academic Excellence, Middle Grades Education, B.S.
Micah Ramsingh, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Information Technology, B.S.
Qadeera N. Girard, Honors Discipline Graduate, Aviation Science and Management, B.S.
Casey Clark, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Nursing, MSN-AGACNP
Sarvin Tavakol, Academic Excellence, Business Administration, B.S.

McDonough 
Brandon Michael Prosser, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Aviation Maintenance Tech: Airframe and Powerplant, Cert.
Terri LeDoux, Academic Excellence, Nursing, MSN-AGACNP

Morrow 
Jequoyah Knauls, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Psychology, B.S.
Jequoyah O. Knauls, Honors Discipline Graduate, Psychology, B.S.

Perry 
Chelsea Bennett, Academic Excellence, Information Technology, B.S.
Rachel Brooke Woodard, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Biology, B.S.

Powder Springs 
Randy Mixon, Academic Excellence, Aviation Science and Management, B.S.

Rincon 
Dejay Patel, Outstanding Academic Excellence, General Studies, A.A.

Rochelle 
Eric Miller, Carol Bloodworth Memorial Award, Early Childhood Special Education, B.S.

Savannah 
Cameron Dober, Outstanding Academic Excellence, New Media and Communications, B.A.

Sharpsburg 
Julianna Zakula, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Information Technology, B.S.

Sylvester 
Taylor Wilson, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Mathematics, B.S.

Warner Robins 
Jessica LaBouve, Academic Excellence, Information Technology, B.S.
Verla Duston, Outstanding Academic Excellence, Business Administration, B.S.
Dylan S. Jones. Academic Excellence, Biology, B.S.
Kelly Brooks, Academic Excellence, Nursing, A.S.N.


Tagged With:

Honors Convocation, 2017





  LAST MODIFIED: 8/14/2015