Students Honored For Academic Achievement At Convocation

Posted: April 10, 2014 into Students
CLOSE Students Honored For Academic Achievement At Convocation
R-L: President's Scholar Sylvia Moore, MGSC President Dr. Christopher Blake, Academic Recognition Day Scholar Angie R. Dubree

Nearly 60 Middle Georgia State College students were honored for their academic achievements at the 2014 Honors Convocation, held April 10. Three faculty members were honored for outstanding service, teaching and scholarship.

Major Awards –

President’s Scholar: Sylvia Moore, Bachelor of Science in Business

One student from the senior class is chosen each year to be the Middle Georgia State College President’s Scholar. The student chosen must have an outstanding academic record, been active in campus and/ or community service activities and must demonstrate characteristics indicating the promise of a very successful future.

Academic Recognition Day Scholar: Angie R. Dubree, Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Every year the Chancellor of the University System of Georgia asks each System institution to select one student representative of outstanding scholastic achievement on the campus, someone who holds a cumulative GPA of 4.0 (or close to it), so that the System can recognize these students who excel in the fundamental area of academic accomplishment.  Based upon faculty recommendations and an interview process, Middle Georgia State selects a representative every spring and then recognizes that student at Honors Convocation.

Academic Excellence Awards by School -

Outstanding Academic Excellence recognizes students who have a grade point average of 3.8 to 4.0.  Academic Excellence recognizes students who have a grade point average of 3.5 to 3.79.

School of Aviation –

Academic Excellence in Flight Management: Michael Robert Hull

Outstanding Academic Excellence in Air Traffic Management: Mallorie Madewell

Outstanding Academic Excellence in Aviation Management: Hasala Simittrachi   

School of Business –


Academic Excellence in General Business: Bradley Emerton

Academic Excellence in Marketing: Kaleb Clark

Academic Excellence in Production and Operations Management: Sheila Sloat

Outstanding Academic Excellence in Accounting: Stephanie Russell

Outstanding Academic Excellence in Management: Andrea Michelle Morrow

The Allison Goff-Passmore Business Award: Mary A. Ness

School of Education –


Outstanding Academic Excellence in Early Childhood Special Education: Rebecca M. Smith

Outstanding Academic Excellence in Middle Grades Education: Becky Leigh Crawford

School of Health Sciences  -


Academic Excellence in Health Information Management: Jennifer Carolyn Fordham 

Outstanding Academic Excellence in Health Services Administration: Mischelle Mercer

Academic Excellence in the Associate of Science in Nursing: Samantha Hallman

Outstanding Academic Excellence in the Bachelor of Science in Nursing: Stephanie Gabbard

Outstanding Academic Excellence in the Bachelor of Science in Nursing: Megan Glodowski

Outstanding Academic Excellence in Occupational Therapy Assistant: Megan A. Smith 

Academic Excellence in the Associate of Science in Respiratory Therapy Degree: Lakashi S. Lumpkin

Academic Excellence in the Bachelor of Science in Respiratory Therapy Degree: Justin Keith Jones

School of Information Technology -


Outstanding Academic Excellence in Information Technology: Lakelia K. Robins

School of Liberal Arts –


Academic Excellence in English, Traditional Track: Jamie Danielle Quensenberry

Outstanding Academic Excellence Award in English, Teacher Certification Track: Matthew Trevor Partain

Outstanding Academic Excellence in Art: Patrick T. Rule

Outstanding Academic Excellence in Communication Studies: Virginia Epps
 
Outstanding Academic Excellence in Foreign Language: Philip Fernandez

Outstanding Academic Excellence in General Studies: Garyt Holmes

Outstanding Academic Excellence in Music: Stephon Gordon

Outstanding Academic Excellence in Interdisciplinary Studies: Adam Weaver 

Outstanding Academic Excellence in New Media and Communications: Nadine Epperson

School of Science and Mathematics –


Outstanding Academic Excellence in Mathematics: Caleb Holt
 
Outstanding Academic Excellence in Mathematics (Teacher Certification Track): Cynthia Scheuermann

Outstanding Academic Excellence in Biology: Marissa Margaret Barron

School of Social Sciences -


Academic Excellence in History: Joshua Franklin Maddox

Academic Excellence in Criminal Justice: Autumn DeLee

Academic Excellence for Associate of Science in Social Work: Rachael McCook

Outstanding Academic Excellence in the Associate of Science in Psychology: Chad Hinton

Outstanding Academic Excellence in the Associate of Science in Sociology: Jami Heath

Academic Excellence Award for Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice: Alisa A. Ryan

Academic Excellence in Public Service: Elizabeth Ann Hammock

Outstanding Academic Excellence Award for Bachelor of Science in Psychology: Angie R. Dubree

Daughters of the American Revolution Award: Adelia Fish

The T. J. McCommon Award: Gatlin Tyler Loftis

Special Awards –


First Year GAMES Program Highest GPA Award: Faye Chu

Second Year GAMES Program Highest GPA Award: Harrison Arthur Grier

Highest GPA Athlete Award: David A. Castellon

Honors Program: - 


Honors Discipline Curriculum Graduate: Lana Harris

Honors Discipline Graduates: Kristin Hanlin Rommel, Rebecca J. Lynch, Hollidae E. Strozier

Honors Program Graduates, Associate’s Degree Level: Kylie E. Mims, Calabria Turner, Laura A. Fisher

Honors Program Graduates, Bachelor’s Degree Level: Brandy R. Flynn, Angie R. Dubree 

Faculty Awards –


Excellence in Service:  Dr. Christopher Hornung, Assistant Professor of Engineering
Excellence in Scholarship:  Dr. Stephen Fuller,  Associate Professor of English
Excellence in Teaching: Dr. Charla Baker, Assistant Professor of Mathematics



Tagged With:

Honors Convocation





  LAST MODIFIED: 12/18/2014