Middle Georgia State Foundation Awards Scholarships

Author: News Bureau
Posted: Tuesday, August 11, 2015 1:24 PM
Categories: Pressroom | Students | Honors/Awards


Macon, GA


More than 50 students are getting help paying for their higher education thanks to scholarships just awarded through the Middle Georgia State University Foundation.

The Foundation on August 11 announced the names of recipients of scholarships (some students received more than one award) for the 2015-2016 academic year. The awards total nearly $58,000. These awards represent round two of this scholarship season. In May, the Foundation announced the names of recipients of 191 scholarships totaling $226,775.

β€œThis is one of the most important things the institution and the Foundation do together,” said Raymond Carnley,vice president for University Advancement and executive director of the Foundation. β€œThe scholarships we award make college more accessible and affordable and allows us to attract quality students from throughout the region.”

The scholarship winners, their cities of residence (all in Georgia, unless noted) and the names of the scholarships they received are:

Angela Weeks, Alamo, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Tiffany Howard, Barnesville, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Patrick Edmonds, Birmingham, Ala., C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship

Phuong Nguyen, Bonaire, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Red Chu, Brunswick, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship

Emily Hamon, Buford, GAMES Minority Georgia Power Scholarship

Rachel Hastings, Byron, 13WMAZ/Gannett Foundation Scholarship

Omrina Reese, Byron, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Joel Pritchett, Cleveland, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship

Daniel Dupiche, Cochran, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Curry Holloway, Cochran, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Michael Jones, Cochran, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship

Ondreya Grant, Conyers, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Miranda Ross, Doerun, Aviation General Scholarship

Tiana Bell, Dublin, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Sandra McKinnon, Dublin, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Molly Traylor, Dublin, James T. Bass, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Ariel Diaz, Duluth, GAMES Scholarship

Boone Brantley, Eastman, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Jordan Williams, Eastman, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship

Marcy Wright, Eastman, Aviation General Scholarship

Marcy Wright, Eastman, Bertie Mae Garrett Endowed Scholarship

Hillary Nguyen, Forest Park, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship

Hannah Hartman, Forsyth, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Carina Alcantar, Fort Valley, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Laquita James, Gordon, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Jonathan Merritt, Hampton, Aviation General Scholarship

Lori Harrelson, Helena, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship

Michaela Etter, Jacksonville, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Arly Zelaya, Jonesboro, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship

Natalie Farris, Lizella, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Mary Southerland, Lizella, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Lauren Pyron, Locust Grove, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Oluwafemi Adebambo, Macon, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Robert Banks, Macon, 13WMAZ/Gannett Foundation Scholarship

Danielle Bone, Macon, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Teresa English, Macon, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Carol Haughawout, Macon, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Jamie Spangler, Macon, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Jamiah Walker, Macon, John & Gussie Pace Scholarship

Molly Hester, Milner, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Matthew Faulk, Morrow, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Nicole Leary, Roberta, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Michael Ard-Kelly, Savannah, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship

Alexis Kelley, Sparta, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Mai Fujimoto-Roberts, Statesboro, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Kareem Conethan, Stone Mountain, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Christy Davison, Trenton, James T. Bass, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Ruston Robinson, Vidalia, C. Arch J. Cook Scholarship

Estefania Hernandez, Warner Robins, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Brittany Jones, Warner Robins, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Nathan Julsonnet, Warner Robins, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Caroline Kogut-Butler, Warner Robins, State Bank and Trust Company Scholarship

Stephen Tetteh, Warner Robins, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship

Suzanne Tetteh, Warner Robins, University System of Georgia Foundation Scholarship